Red Pandas are endangered , with only 10,000 left in the wild
Blackpool Zoo has welcomed two new adorable babies, the first of their kind at the site in more than 10 years.
On June 18, keepers found the Red Panda newborns nestled in with their parents Alina and Tao.
With only 10,000 red pandas left in the wild, these cubs are cause for extra celebration.
After their first health checks it has been confirmed that the duo are a boy and a girl.
Alina, who is two years old arrived at Blackpool Zoo during the first national lockdown and settled in very well with eight-year-old Tao Tao. The cubs are Alina’s first offspring.
Red Pandas breed in spring and summer and cubs are born following a three-month gestation period.
Luke Forster, Section Head of Birds, reptiles and Small Mammals at Blackpool Zoo, was delighted when he first saw the babies. He said: “It is wonderful to see Alina and Tao Tao become parents for the first time together.
“Alina settled in really well after arriving during Spring 2020 and we were hoping that she would breed, so this is just brilliant news.
“The timing also couldn’t have been better, with Saturday 18th September being International Red Panda Day, which is dedicated to raising awareness of the plight of this species in the wild.
“They are classified as endangered on the IUCN Red List, with numbers still declining due to the loss of habitat from deforestation and the expansion of agriculture in their native Asian forests.
“These two tiny additions are a fantastic way to end what has been a great summer season here at Blackpool Zoo and we look forward to seeing them out and about in the coming months.”
To celebrate the birth, and to mark International Red Panda Day on Saturday (September 18), Blackpool Zoo is holding a competition on its social media pages to name the new babies and the two winners will each receive a pair of tickets to Blackpool Zoo.
Red pandas are native to the Eastern Himalayas and spend most of their lives in trees, including when sleeping. They are mostly nocturnal but they also forage for food at dusk and dawn.
The red panda had been previously classified in the families Procyonidae (raccoons) and Ursidae (bears), however recent research has placed it in its own family Ailuridae.
Often associated with the giant panda, they are smaller than people might expect – only the size of a typical house cat, with a long, bushy tail that adds up to 18 inches to their length.
International Red Panda Day is an awareness campaign that aims to teach people about this fascinating species by asking them to visit zoos that house red pandas, donate to thehttps://redpandanetwork.org/ or share social media posts that include #InternationalRedPandaDay.